---Advertisement---

Odisha Police Constable Recruitment 2026

By Aayansh

Published on:

Odisha Police Constable Recruitment 2026

Join WhatsApp

Join Now

Join Telegram

Join Now

Odisha Police Constable Recruitment 2026: Odisha Uniformed Services Staff Selection Commission (OUSSSC) Has Released a Notification for Odisha Police Constable, Combined Uniformed Services (UG Level) Exam 2026. Interested and Eligible Candidates Can Apply Online From 23/10/2026 To 12/10/2026. Before Apply Online Read The Notification Carefully.

Taaja Job

Odisha Police Constable Notification 2026

Highlights

Name of Recruitment Board / AgencyOdisha Uniformed Services Staff Selection Commission (OUSSSC)
Name of PostOdisha Police Constable
Total Vacancy7268
Job LocationOdisha
Job BasesPermanent
Advertisement No.01-CRE-2026/OUSSSC

Important Dates

EventDate
Opening Date of Online Application23/10/2026
Closing Date of Online Application12/11/2026
Last Date of Fee Payment13/11/2026
Exam DateTo be Announced

Fee Details

CategoryApplication Fee
UR / SEBC₹ 500
SC / STExempted
Fee Payment ModeOnline Mode

Age Limit

Constable (Civil)18-26 Years
Constable (Com.)18-23 Years
Constable OISF18-23 Years
Firefighter18-25 Years
Firefighting Driver18-25 Years
Driver PMT18-23 Years
Traffic Constable21-32 Years
Age Limit as on Date01/01/2026
Age RelaxationAs Per Government Rules

Eligibility Criteria

  • Constable (Civil / Firefighter / Firefighting Driver / Traffic Constable) : Passed the Higher Secondary Examination (+2) conducted by the Council of Higher Secondary Education, Odisha, or any other equivalent examination conducted by any other recognized Board or Council.
  • Constable (Communication) : Higher Secondary (+2) in Science with Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics, or the prescribed three-year Engineering Diploma in a relevant discipline, from a recognized institution.
  • Constable (OISF /Driver PMT) : Passed the High School Certificate Examination (Matriculation or 10th Class) conducted by Board of Secondary Education, Odisha or an equivalent examination conducted by any other recognized Board or Council.

Vacancy Details

Post NameURSCSTSEBCTOTAL
Constable (Civil)2805588741854219
Constable (Communication)165416826300
Constable OISF11193425082432212
Firefighter179518700317
Firefighting Driver4406100262
Driver PMT12414160154
Traffic Constable0100000304
TOTAL POST4337104214303597268

Important Links

Apply OnlineClick Here
Detailed NotificationClick Here
Official WebsiteClick Here

How to Apply for Odisha Police Constable Recruitment 2026?

  • Step-1: Go to the official website of OUSSSC (https://ousssc.odisha.gov.in/).
  • Step-2: If You are first time user make Registration or already Registered then Login with the Credentials (Registration Number and Password).
  • Step-3: Keep All Documents (ie 10th Certificate, 12th Certificate, Graduation Certificate, Cast Certificate, Domicile) Scanned.
  • Step-4: Upload Required Documents, Recent Photograph and Signature in the Required Size and Format.
  • Step-5: Fill all the Details in Application form like Name, father’s Name, D.O.B, Address etc.
  • Step-6: Preview the application form before final submit (No changes will be made once it’s Submitted).
  • Step-7: After submitting the application form take a print out of it for future references.

---Advertisement---

Related Post

MPESB Subedar / Sub Inspector Admit Card 2026

Published On:

PSSSB Group D Answer Key 2026

Published On:

UPPSC RO / ARO Recruitment 2026

Updated On:

NTA JEE Main 2027 Session-I Online Form

Published On:

WBPSC English Stenographer Recruitment 2026

Published On:

Leave a Comment